Call us Today at (954) 458-8655
[…] (enacting § 768.0710, Fla. Stat. (2002)); see ch. 2010-8, § 2, Laws of Fla. (repealing § 768.0710, Fla. Stat.). But when it enacted section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2010)—the current premises liability statute that governs this case—the legislature modified the duty owed by a business to an invitee injured by a transitory substance. Lago, 233 So. 3d at 1250. Section 768.0755 specifically places the burden on the plaintiff to prove that the business establishment had constructive knowledge of the hazard. *129 Pembroke Lakes Mall Ltd. v. McGruder, 137 So. 3d 418, 424 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014); § 768.0755(1), Fla. Stat. (“[T]he injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it….”)..”

See: Oliver v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc., 291 So. 3d 126 – Fla: Dist. Court of Appeals, 4th Dist. 2020

Related:

_______________

Do you have questions or comments? Then please feel free to send Alan an email or call him now at (954) 458-8655.